Privacy policy Server-Fuel B.v.

Who are we?

Our website address is: https://server-fuel.com

Server-Fuel B.V., located at Lage zijde 8, 5626 DL EINDHOVEN, Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: https://server-fuel.com

Lage zijde 8
5626 DL EINDHOVEN
Netherlands
+31(0)40 7200 409

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What personal data we process

Server-Fuel B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Business details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address

Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone:

  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number
  • All data required for fulfilling our services.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@server-fuel.com, and we will delete this information.

With what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Server-Fuel B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling payments
  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Server-Fuel B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Server-Fuel B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

Automated decision-making

Server-Fuel B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, a Server-Fuel B.V. employee) among them.

How long we store personal data

Server-Fuel B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data > Retention period – if entered then as long as necessary to be able to offer you service.
Personal data > Retention period – if entered then as long as necessary to be able to offer you service.
Address > Retention period – if entered then as long as necessary to be able to offer you service.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Server-Fuel B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Server-Fuel B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Server-Fuel B.V. provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit consent.

Marketing Spectrum – Website & online marketing agency that maintains our site
Other – As indicated in our cookie policy

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Server-Fuel B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@server-fuel.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Server-Fuel B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Server-Fuel B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@server-fuel.com

Other information

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form, the visitor’s IP address and the browser user agent to help detect spam. An anonymized string, created based on your email address (this is also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use this. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture is publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with EXIF GPS location data.

Contact forms

Cookies

When you leave a comment on our site, you must indicate whether you agree with our privacy policy.

If you visit our login page, we will store a temporary cookie to check if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

Once you log in, we will save some cookies in connection with your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and cookies for screen display options 1 year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will be saved for 2 weeks.

As soon as you log out of your account, login cookies are deleted. When you modify or publish a post, an additional cookie is stored by your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and only has the post ID of the article you edited in it. This cookie has expired after a day.

Embedded content from other websites.
Posts on this site may contain embedded content (e.g., videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor has visited this other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we keep your data

When you leave a comment, that comment and the metadata of that comment are kept forever. In this way, we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments instead of having to moderate them. For users who are registered on our website (if applicable), we also store personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

Where we send your data

Comments & forms from visitors are guided through an automated spam detection service.

What data breach procedures we have implemented

In the event of a data breach, a report will be made to the Personal Data Authority.

Sign up for Spotlight

Sign up for ‘The Spotlight’ and we will send you the Spotlight newsletter when new exciting enterprise hardware, interesting hardware deals or hardware recommended by Server-Fuel is added to The Spotlight.

Consent e-mail
Consent privacy